Can a Trust Hold Property in Joint Tenancy?
[…] This means that even if we consider the trust's death to be its termination, the trust can only terminate after it transfers out its interest meaning the joint tenancy is broken regardless since the trust no longer owns the property.
This brought me to the California Civil Code, section 683(a), of all places. The Civil Code does have rules regarding holding title to property, but one would expect rules regarding trust holding title to property to be in the code sections governing trusts (in California, that being the probate code).
Regardless, the relevant provisions of section 683(a) hold,
"A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or [...] when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants."
Taking out some of the extra fluff and leaving only the relevant wording, we have,