Bethel Law Corporation
[…] Bethel Law Corporation

View Original

Do Trustees Get Paid? What You Need to Know About Trustee Compensation

In our last post on how to pick a trustee for your trust, we very briefly mentioned that trustees are entitled to compensation for their work as trustee. Below, we have outlined how trustees are paid how their compensation is calculated.

Trustee Compensation Overview

Firstly, trustees of a trust are entitled to compensation for their services under the California Probate Code Section 15680. Under this section, "if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument." Going further, section 15681 holds, "If the trust instrument does not specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation under the circumstances.

Putting these two sections together we get the following concepts: