Bethel Law Corporation
[…] While the terms of the trust document usually govern who inherits the assets, there are scenarios where illegitimate children are not named in a trust, often due to embarrassment or oversight. If a child is not specifically acknowledged in a will or trust, they could make a claim on the estate for their intestate share, which would be the share they would have received had there been no documents.

Learn More: Trustee's Guide to Administering Trusts After Death

Omitted Children and Their Rights

California Probate Code Section 21620 states, "If a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all the decedent’s testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument." This means that if an illegitimate child is omitted from a will or trust, they are entitled to a share of the estate as if no will or trust existed.

Exceptions to Omitted Child Provisions

There are exceptions to the provisions for omitted children. According to Section 21621, these include: